Experienced Strong Defense Virginia Shoplifting Lawyer
[…] Experienced Strong Defense Virginia Shoplifting Lawyer
Petit Larceny Defense Fees From $699
Call Now – FREE Consultation
We are here to help you during this difficult situation and try our best to guide you to get your case dismissed. Keep reading to learn your options and how you can dismiss your case or reduce your charges.
Petit Larceny in Virginia
It is important to know that in Virginia, a petit larceny charge is when the value of the goods or merchandise that was involved in the offense is less than $1,000. Pursuant to VA Code § 18.2-103., “…when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is less than $1,000, shall be guilty of petit larceny and, when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is $1,000 or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny.”
Below is a table on the punishments of a Petit Larceny conviction in VA:
Code Section | Description | Class | Charges | Penalties | |
18.2-96 | Petit Larceny | Class 1 Misdemeanor | Min: 1 Month in Jail Max: 12 Months in Jail | Fines: Up to
fine |