• Location 10615 Judicial Drive, Virginia
[…] (703) 786-8340
virginia lawyers

FAIRFAX COUNTY RECKLESS DRIVING LAWYER (46.2-862)

Reckless driving is one of the most serious traffic offenses in Fairfax. As a Fairfax County reckless driving lawyer, I can fight your case in court. Give me a call to discuss your case.

read below important information related to reckless driving defense strategies:

Expert Low-Cost Fairfax County Reckless Driving Lawyer

Fairfax County Reckless Driving Lawyer

Call Now – FREE Consultation

Se Habla español

The Law on Reckless Driving in Fairfax

Reckless Driving is covered under §46.2-852 of the Virginia Code.

The law simply states, “Any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

The law further states that a person will be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on highways i) at a speed of 20 miles per hour more over the stated speed limit (ii) over 85 miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.